CELEBRATE - BODY CAKE

Let’s celebrate!

 

Celebrate body cake’s wonderful glitter gives the skin a light golden tone. The beautiful glitter accentuates a tanned skin, but is an excellent match for a light skin as well.  The sea-buckthorn oil repairs damaged skin, and its Vitamin A reinvigorates your skin and helps it to recover from external stress. Authentic essential oils create a delicious, mystic scent pyramid. Peppermint essential oil and aloe vera calm and cool your skin after sunbathing. The Celebrate body cake has a lighter texture than our other body cakes, and as such is an excellent choice for cheering up your day or sparking up your night!

Use the product especially to bring some glitter to your legs, cleavage, and arms, and to accentuate your tan. And why not use the cake’s glitter to bring out your cheekbones as well!

Instructions: Warm up the glitter cake between your hands until it begins to melt. Apply the oil to your skin with rotating movements. For a best result, pat your skin dry after a shower and apply the cake then: your skin will absorb the maximum amount of moisture, and the glitter will last longer. Let the oil absorb for a minute before getting dressed or going to bed. You don’t need to use a lot of oil: one cake lasts for a long time.

Regarding storing the cake: Remember the cake contains oil, and will melt in hot temperatures. Store the cake at below 25°C, and keep it away from sun.

Pro tip! Scrubbing the skin regularly helps the skin cells to renew. The result will be an even skin that glows more than ever.

The mica in our Celebrate cakes is synthetic, as natural mica mining has too many ethical issues. As we can’t guarantee an ethically mined mica, we’ve chosen a plastic-free, nanoparticle-free mica for Celebrate. Our stand on plastic and microplastics is clear: we would never use those in our products.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter**, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Simmondsia Chinensis Seed oil (Jojoba wax), Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Starch, Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil**, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract**, Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Gum Oil, Mentha x Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Litsea Cubeba (Lychee) Fruit Oil, Mica CI 77019, CI 77891, CI 77491, CI 77861, Linalool*, Geraniol*, Limonene*, Benzyl benzoate*, Citral*

*Allergens from natural essential oils
**Organic ingredients

60ml

27,95 

In stock

Miten käytän vartalokakkua?

  1. Hiero kakkua kuiviin käsiin
  2. Levitä öljyä pieni määrä pyyhekuivalle iholle
  3. Anna imeytyä hetki ennen pukeutumista

Mitä tuote sisältää?

';
1

Aloe Vera - Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Vera is a succulent, with thick juicy leaves, which make it easy to recognise.

Aloe Vera is a succulent, with thick juicy leaves, which make it easy to recognise. The inside of the leaves has a gel-like consistency and can be used both internally and externally for many ailments. Aloe is farmed in the Caribbean, North and South America, Africa, Asia and even on some of the Pacific Islands. Medicinal Aloe is often called a miracle plant and a first aid plant. Humans have used Aloe for around 4 000 years. In South America aloe was called The Heavenly Doctor, the Japanese name isha-irasu translates into "no need for a doctor" and in Ancient Egypt Nefertiti and Cleopatra knew about and appreciated Aloe's cosmetic qualities in their beauty routines. Aloe Vera contains numerous vitamins, minerals, amino-acids, enzymes, mono- and polysaccharides and sterols. This plant has multiple beneficial compounds which gives Aloe the ability stimulate the regeneration of cells and healing small cuts.
2

Benzoe Resin Extract

Benzoe Resin Extract is golden coloured oil with vanilla like aroma.

Benzoe Resin Extract is golden coloured oil with vanilla like aroma which comes from a tree from the styrax genus, these evergreen trees grow in Indonesia. This oil pampers and balances the skin as it has antiseptic qualities which help in evening out skin pigmentation. Benzoe Resin Extract also protects skin as it softens the skin helping it to maintain its elasticity. For a dry skin Benzoe is a saving grace, this nature's own miracle potion aids irritated skin and stimulates blood circulation. Benzoe also has aromatherapeutic qualities: It's relaxing, uplifting and brings harmony.
3

Frankincense Oil - Boswellia Carterii

This essential oil calms the mind and improves concentration.

This essential oil calms the mind and improves concentration, and it’s distilled from the resin of the olibanum-tree. It’s often associated with religious ceremonies, and no wonder: for centuries it's been used in the religious ceremonies and incenses of the Catholic church. Even its name is derived from the words “franc” (French for noble) and “incense”. It is also believed the frankincense was one of the tree gifts the wise men brought for the baby Jesus. Ancient Egyptians used it in their perfumes and face masks, making this an essential oil with a long history. Frankincense essential oil helps the skin's revival, making it an excellent ingredient when caring for scars and ageing skin. It also has properties that brighten the skin and improve its color.
4

Jojoba Wax - Hydrogenated Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Jojoba Wax chips are almost completely white and have a very mild scent.

Jojoba Wax chips are almost completely white and have a very mild scent. They are made from pure Jojoba Oil by hydrogenation. Jojoba Wax is a vegan option for Beeswax with a 68-72°C melting point. It protects the skin from external damage while binding in moisture. Our Jojoba Wax is naturally and responsibly produced, having both Ecocert and COSMO certifications.
5

Cacao Seed Butter - Theobroma Cacao

Cacao Seed Butter is natures own super moisturiser and has been used in skincare for centuries.

Cacao Seed Butter is natures own super moisturiser and has been used in skincare for centuries. Solid yellowish butter nibs have been extracted from cacao beans and contains many nurturing antioxidants, fatty acids, minerals and vitamins like vitamin E. Cacao Seed Butter softens, nourishes and balances the skin, creating a lovely chocolatey scent!
6

Mica Mineral Pigment

The colourful Mica glows in every colour imaginable.

The colourful Mica glows in every colour imaginable. Mica-colours are natural, powder-like colours that are created when the muscovite flakes, known as the mica flakes, are coated in high temperatures with iron oxide, ultramarine, or artificial colours. The mica we use is synthetic, as natural mica mining has too many ethical issues. As we can’t guarantee an ethically mined mica, we’ve chosen a plastic-free, nanoparticle-free mica. Our stand on plastic and microplastics is clear: we would never use those in our products.
7

Lychee Essential Oil - Litsea Cubeba

Lychee fruit comes from an evergreen tree that can grow up to 15-20 meters tall.

Lychee fruit comes from an evergreen tree that can grow up to 15-20 meters tall. This tree originates from South China where it's been grown for over 2000 years. Nowadays lychee is grown in the USA, Thailand, Madagascar and Israel. Lychee has been thought to represent romance and family peace. May Chang also known as Litsea Cubeba has a fresh citrusy scent resembling the scent of Lemon Grass, yet Lychee is smoother and sweeter. Lychee Essential Oil is uplifting, relaxing and helps concentration and is also used in meditation and aromatherapy.
8

Barley Starch - Hordeum Vulgare

Finnish Barley Starch helps the product spread evenly, leaving the skin velvety smooth and guarantees matte finish!

Finnish Barley Starch helps the product spread evenly, leaving the skin velvety smooth and guarantees matte finish!
9

Grape Seed Oil - Vitis Vinifera

Extracted from the seeds of grapes this oil is colourless and due to its thin consistency it's a great fit for oily and combination skin.

Extracted from the seeds of grapes this oil is colourless and due to its thin consistency it's a great fit for oily and combination skin. Grape Seed Oil contains many flavonoids, E and C vitamins and beta-carotenes and it softens and nourishes the skin without leaving it feeling oily. It is also one of the more popular carrier oils in aromatherapy.
10

Pepperint Essential Oil – Mentha x Piperita

Peppermint is a green herbaceous plant.

Peppermint is a green herbaceous plant. It grows wild around the world, and more than 1,200 peppermint species are known. Peppermint has been farmed for millennia in China and Japan, and it's mentioned in the bible as well. In Egypt, peppermint preserved 1,000 BCE was discovered. Traditionally, peppermint has been considered a calming and refreshing herb. Peppermint is a cross-breed from green mint and water mint, and it’s a fresh and cooling herb. It invigorates the circulation and brings a cool sensation to the skin. The scent of peppermint improves concentration and clears the mind. You can use it to refresh memory and even to activate the brain. Peppermint nurtures and heals an irritated skin.
11

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil - Hippophae rhamnoides

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a valued ingredient with rejuvenating and strengthening qualities.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a valued ingredient with rejuvenating and strengthening qualities. Including fatty acids, carotene, vitamin E and phytosterols, Sea Buckthorn Oil efficiently protects the skin from ageing, evens out pigmentation and lightens scar tissue. It's been used in treating rosacea and infection prevention. This superberry is great in both external and internal use and its benefits have been largely studied in Finalnd and abroad. Even the Ancient Greeks knew about the benefits of Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil and they used it in medicating horses. This is where the latin name derives from; word "hippos" meaning horse and "pahe" shining.

KOTIMAISTA
LUONNON-
KOSMETIIKKAA

LUONNOLLISIA
AINESOSIA

LAADUKAS JA RAKKAUDELLA KÄSIN TEHTY

VASTUULLINEN
JA ELÄIN-
KOKEETON

Luonkos – Handmade with Love
Luonkos Finland Oy Ltd
Niittikuja 1
21110 Naantali
Finland
+358 50 540 5679
info@luonkos.fi
2948085-3